Connect with us

What Parents Ask

Privacy Policy

 This is the Privacy Policy (“Policy”) of Debmita Dutta, an individual residing at Bangalore (hereinafter referred to as “Proprietor”, which expression shall include her affiliates, successors, legal heirs and permitted assigns).

Thank you for visiting the Proprietor’s website www.whatparentsask.com (“Website”). This Policy discloses Proprietor’s information practices for this Website and subscriber / membership based services (“Services”) provided by third-party partners (“Partners”), including the type of information being collected, method of such information collection, use of such information and sharing of such information with third parties.

By visiting the Website you expressly consent to Proprietor’s use and disclosure of your personal information in any manner described in this Policy. This Policy extends to both visitors to the Website who do not transact business on the Website and to registered users, whether customers or partners, who transact business on the Website.

  1. Your Personal Information

1.1 By accepting this Policy, you authorize Proprietor to collect and store and use any information that you may enter on the Website or make available to Proprietor in some other way. To enable you to effectively utilize the Services, Proprietor needs your basic personal information like name, address, email address and mobile number. Proprietor assures you that at no time will this information be sold or shared with parties not associated with her.

2.  Use of Collected Information

2.1 Proprietor owns all the information collected via the Website. The website may use the information described above to

2.1.1 Verify your identity

2.1.2 Create and manage your account.

2.1.3 Send you (via email or other means) offerings of products or services and update you on recent videos or articles uploaded on the Website from time to time. You can unsubscribe from such communications anytime you wish to do so.

2.1.4 Monitor and improve the Website including by calculating the number of visitors to the Website, identifying the geographical locations of the visitors and their demographics, preferences, interests, and behaviour. Proprietor may share such Website usage statistics with her sponsors, advertisers or other third parties (which do not include Proprietor’s marketing partners and network providers).

2.1.5 Communicate with you about, and administer your participation in, special events, contests, offers, surveys and market research.

2.1.6 Respond to your queries

2.1.7 Operate, evaluate and improve the Website

2.1.8 Besides the above, this information may be used when you contact Proprietor through any means such as chat or email. Proprietor reserves the right to include your email ID for marketing communications.

3. IP Address

3.1  When you visit the Website,it collects your IP address to help diagnose problems with the Website’s server, administer and tune the operation of the Website, analyse trends, track traffic patterns, gather demographic information for aggregate use, and track the date and duration of each session within the Website and similar purposes. Your IP address may also be used in combination with your personal information to prevent fraud or abuse, improve the Website, customer service, products, and promotional efforts, and to understand your preferences, patterns and interests.

4. Cookies and Web Beacons

4.1 The Website collects data through cookies and other monitoring technologies to enhance your browsing and viewing experience. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive to collect information about your activities on the Website. Proprietor may authorize third parties to use cookies and other monitoring technologies to compile information about the use of the Website or interaction with advertisements that appear on the Website. Proprietor does not have access or control over these cookies. Proprietor does not link the information she stores in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on the Website. Proprietor uses session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You are always free to decline cookies if your browser permits, although, by declining the use of cookies you may not be able to use certain features on the Website.

4.2 If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name , email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

4.3 If you have an account and you log in to the site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we also set up several cookies to save your log in information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select remember me – your log in will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the log in cookies will be removed.

4.4 If you edit or publish an article an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post id of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

4.5 If you log in with an account created on another social media or other site, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site.

5. Sharing of Information

5.1 Proprietor uses trusted third-party service providers to perform certain services on her behalf, including for the purposes of payment processing, data storage/management, web hosting, web analytics, fulfillment, marketing, mailing, and emailing. These Partners and service providers only receive personal information if such information is needed to perform their function(s), and they are not authorized to use any personal information for any other purpose(s) other than the purpose(s) set forth by Proprietor.

6. Your Rights

6.1 Upon request, Proprietor will remove your personal information from her database. However, her Partners may require access to your personal information in order to provide you with the Services and such removal of your personal information from the database may make you ineligible to avail the Services. Upon written request, you may access and/or request that any erroneous information about you be corrected.

6.2 You have the right to ask Proprietor not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms Proprietor uses to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Proprietor at the e-mail address below.

6.3 The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the Websites of partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these Websites, please note that these Websites have their own privacy policies and that Proprietor does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these Websites.

6.4 If you have an account on this site or have left comments – you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data e are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

7. Business Transfer

7.1 Your personal information may be disclosed as part of any sale of Proprietor’s assets or acquisition, as well as in the event of insolvency.

8. Comments 

8.1 Comments – Proprietor values your comments, feedback, and testimonials which help her improve the Website, products, and services. By making such submissions to her, you assign your rights in the submissions so made.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy policy is available here

9. Media

9.1 If you upload images to the website – you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

10. Contact Forms

10.1 Contact is provided for the website visitors to get in touch. This requires the entry of visitors name, website and reason for contacting. This information is used only to respond back via. email – should a response be necessary. When no response is required, the visitors information is immediately deleted. We do not use the information submitted through contact forms for marketing purposes

11. Children’s Privacy

11.1 The Website is not directed at anyone known to be under the age of 18, nor does it collect any personal information from anyone who is known to be under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you should not use the Website and should not submit any personal information to Proprietor.

12. Phishing

12.1 Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority and Proprietor takes all measures to protect identity theft. Proprietor does not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication.

13. Links

13.1 The Website may contain links and advertisements which may lead you to other Websites. Please note that once you leave the Website you will be subjected to the privacy policy of the other Website and this Policy will no longer apply. By using this Website, you signify your agreement to the terms of this Policy. Proprietor reserves the right, in her sole discretion, to change, modify, and or delete portions of the terms of this Policy at any time.

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site – to read the privacy statement of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

13.2 Embedded content from other websites – Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g – videos images articles etc.) Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies , embed additional third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, Including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and  are logged into the website

14. Analytics

14.1 This website is linked to Google analytics and Google search console for tracking purposes of IP addresses, page views, site visits, source of referrers. This information is now compliant with GDPR practices worldwide. This information will not be sold or misused in any way by the owners of the website.

15. Plugins we use

Akismet anti-spam

https://automattic.com/privacy/

Autoptimize

https://autoptimize.com/

Click to tweet

https://clicktotweet.com/downloads

Contact form 7

https://contactform7.com/privacy-policy/

Easy WP SMTP

https://wp-ecommerce.net/easy-wordpress-smtp-send-emails-from-your-wordpress-site-using-a-smtp-server-2197

Email subscribers and newsletters

https://www.icegram.com/email-subscribers/

GDPR

https://trewknowledge.com/category/gdpr/

Google analytics for dashboard WP

https://exactmetrics.com/

Jetpack by wordpress.com

https://automattic.com/wordpress-plugins/

Log deprecated notices

https://nacin.com/2010/07/11/new-plugin-log-deprecated-notices/

Page scroll to id

http://manos.malihu.gr/page-scroll-to-id/4/

Rainmaker the best readymade wp plugins

https://www.icegram.com/addons/icegram-rainmaker/

Redirection

https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/redirection

Vaultpress

https://automattic.com/wordpress-plugins/

Word fence security

https://www.wordfence.com/

WP GDPR Compliance

https://www.van-ons.nl/nieuws/update-wp-gdpr-compliance-wordpress-plugin/

WP Smush

https://premium.wpmudev.org/project/wp-smush-pro/

WP Super cache

https://github.com/Automattic/wp-super-cache/blob/master/wp-cache-phase1.php

Yoast SEO

https://yoast.com/

16. How long we retain your data

16.1 If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them up in the moderation queue.

All users can see edit or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change the username) Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

17. Limit of Liability

17.1 Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy or any other terms of service or use applicable as between Proprietor and you, Proprietor’s aggregate liability hereunder towards direct damages shall be limited to Rs.500 only. Proprietor’s liability shall not extend to any indirect or remote damages whatsoever, including but not limited to special, incidental, consequential, or punitive damages or loss of profits.

18. Contact

18.1 If you believe that Proprietor has not complied with this Policy with respect to your personal information or would like to update information she has about you or your preferences or if you have any questions about this Policy, please feel free to contact the Privacy Grievance Officer at: ask.drdutta@gmail.com.

19. Applicability of Policy

19.1 While this Policy applies to all personal information collected, stored and used by Proprietor, it is intended to comply only with the applicable laws of India and not any other jurisdiction. All matters of dispute are subject to the courts in the city of Bangalore.

10. Compliance

20.1 Proprietor shall always cooperate with regulatory authorities and investigating agencies in India in the matter of treatment of personal information.

21. Severability

21.1 In the event that any part of this Agreement shall be held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unlawful or otherwise unenforceable, the remainder of this Agreement shall remain in full force and effect to the maximum extent possible, and an attempt shall be made to substitute the unenforceable provision with an enforceable provision of similar intent.

22. Assignment

22.1 Proprietor may, at any time, assign this Agreement and/or its rights and obligations under this Agreement to any entity, in her sole discretion.

23. Amendments 

23.1 Proprietor may modify this Policy in her sole discretion at any time. While Proprietor shall make best efforts to notify You of any such modification, it shall be Your responsibility to read and understand the Policy as prevalent from time to time. Continued use of the Website shall be deemed to constitute acceptance of the Policy as amended.

End of Privacy Policy.

 

 

For Parenting Workshops Contact

9611739400

ask.drdutta@gmail.com

Details of Parenting Classes

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

To Top